Call us For a Free Consultation! 

647-896-3846 or 1-888-986-3009

​fFinding GREAT Tenants in Less Time!

Tenant Screeners Privacy Policy and Governing Guidelines

 
In order to accomplish daily client requests, Tenant Screeners gathers personal information about individuals. We are committed to high standards and protection of the privacy of individuals. The following is a section by section response to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (https://www.priv.gc.ca) .

1. Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.

Tenant Screeners assumes entire responsibility for information that is provided by our clients to us. Tenant Screeners asks all of our clients to sign our Privacy and Terms of Service Agreement, which identifies the importance of strict privacy and accountability standards. Each Tenant Screeners consultant has been thoroughly screened and has signed a confidentiality agreement. Tenant Screeners has signed contractual agreements with third party organizations that may process information during the course of a Tenant Screeners Report.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Tenant Screeners has developed consent forms that clearly identify the purpose for which personal information is being gathered. In general, the purpose of gathering personal information is to complete components of a screening during the tenant recruitment process. Only personal information that is required to complete the service(s) is collected prior to conducting any searches. Clear written disclosure of the reason for that request is mandatory.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate. Tenant Screeners collects information from individuals for the purposes that are clearly laid out in consent forms, which are provided to our client. Tenant Screeners does not complete any services without the written consent of a candidate having been viewed by our office. Tenant Screeners has obtained legal opinion regarding the compliance of our consent forms with this principle, and can refer our clients to legal counsel for their further comfort. Background information subsequently collected is only disclosed to parties as specified on the consent form.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information is collected on clearly laid out consent forms, or is verbally communicated to the extent that is required to complete Tenant Screeners service components. Tenant Screeners recommends that clients collect information in a fair and lawful manner that is consistent with each client’s hiring environment and process.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Tenant Screeners does not use personal identification information for reasons other than those specified in consent forms that individuals sign during the employment process. Tenant Screeners does not release personal information to individuals other than those who are clearly designated by our client i.e. landlords and realtors.

For some services that Tenant Screeners completes, proof of consent documents are kept on file for a period of 7 years for audit purposes. Results of screenings are removed from our database upon the instruction of our client, who will determine the period of time that they may require information to be available for their purposes. Tenant Screeners maintains personal information in strict confidence and does not utilize personal information for reasons other than those that are clearly defined in consent forms, as signed by the applicant. Information that is non-identifiable to specific individuals may be used for statistical purposes. Tenant Screeners encourages all clients to maintain strict protocol with respect to access to, storage of, and destruction of information collected during the screening process.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Information that is submitted by applicants and/or our clients to Tenant Screeners is transferred into our secure database. When completing background check components, Tenant Screeners upholds a high standard of accuracy and verification of accuracy of work completed.
7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Tenant Screeners has advanced security in place to safeguard personal information about our clients and their employees or employment applicants.

Our secure online delivery system is protected by SSL certificates and site lock and ensures that unauthorized individuals are not given access to personal information.

Tenant Screeners has a strict policy for release of information to individuals upon inquiry, including identity verification.

All Tenant Screeners employees have been thoroughly screened; access to information is restricted to that which is required for designated purposes. The third parties who may provide information to complete components of a screening are organizations that have privacy policies in place to ensure compliance with these principles.

8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

This policy is available online for landlords, realtors, renters and tenant applicants to view. A printed copy can be mailed to an individual upon request. Tenant Screeners does not provide information to any subsidiaries. Tenant Screeners stores a copy of consent forms as signed by a renter, or tenant applicant, and the results of the components of the screening report.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Tenant Screeners provides access for individuals to view, challenge, and if duly warranted, amend information as appropriate. Tenant Screeners has a strict protocol in place for the identification of individuals who are requesting access to information we have on file.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals for the organization's compliance.

Should a challenge be enacted, any corrections or amendments that are made will be forwarded to the end-user who originally requested the Tenant Screening Report. Should a challenge remain unresolved, the existence of an unresolved challenge will be documented and forwarded to the end-user. Tenant Screeners privacy officers are available to receive verbal or written complaints and Tenant Screeners will take all necessary action to resolve justified complaints. For inquiries or questions, please email info@tenantscreeners.ca

Privacy Policy and Governing Guidelines

Copyright © Tenant Screeners